Call A Toronto Visa Immigration Lawyer
  • best student visa lawyer in toronto

Family Class Immigration

Family Class Immigration Applications in Canada

Family reunification is one of the greatest priorities of Citizenship and Immigration Canada. This category is for Applicants that have a close relative who’s a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident of Canada. Applicants under this particular category do not need to meet the discretionary or point system selection criteria utilized in another application types. Instead, a relative that will provide help in the Applicant’s ability to establish themselves sponsors them.

Simply the following members of the family class may be sponsored:

  • Partners, common-law or conjugal partners 16 years of age or older;
  • parents and grandparents;
  • Dependent children
  • Kids under guardianship
  • brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces or grandchildren who are orphans; under the age of 18 and not married or in a common law relationship.
  • Sponsors and Cosponsors

Patrons assume a legal obligation to help the Foreign National being sponsored and consequently, may need to fulfill specific income requirements.

The Sponsor and any Cosponsor are in charge of supplying the essential needs for the person and their dependents after the arrival in Canada of their relative for a period of three to ten years. Should the Canadian Patron neglect to support the Foreign National, and social assistance is received by the Foreign National, the Authorities may take legal recourse.

Co Sponsors become mandatory when one individual cannot meet the minimal financial conditions. Married and common law partners who are Canadian Permanent Residents or Canadian citizens may be Co-Sponsors. Cosponsors assume responsibilities and the same obligations as the sponsor, and must also sign the application forms for sponsorship.

Sponsors and Co Sponsors must be Canadian Permanent Residents or Canadian Citizens over the age of nineteen (19). Co-Sponsors and patrons must be residing in Canada, or if Canadian, demonstrate that they plan on returning with the relative that is sponsored to Canada. Sponsors and Cosponsor cannot be broke, in default of an earlier undertaking to sponsor, under a removal order, in penitentiary or charged with a serious criminal violation.

Adopting a Child From Another State

To adopt a child from another state you must go through the proper government agency authorized to assist in adoption. Once the adoption has been given, you must then start the immigration and sponsorship process. For more information regarding international adoptions, please contact our office.

Medical Examinations

The Applicant and each of his or her dependents (whether accompanying not or the Applicant) must experience a Medical Examination. The Medical Examination must be performed by a physician who Citizenship and Immigration Canada has approved to perform these important examinations.

Legitimate Certificates/Documents

The Applicant might have to consult various Consulates, Embassies and High Commissions for countries where problems arise in getting the required clearances.

Leaving Canada

A Permanent Resident is free for traveling in and out of Canada. Nevertheless, if order to comply with the residency duties, he or she must gather two years of physical presence in Canada -year span after themselves become a landed Permanent Resident (arrived in Canada). An exception for this rule would only apply to any one of the following:

  • The Permanent Resident is a child of age, accompanying a Canadian-citizen parent;
  • The Permanent Resident is used on a full time basis by the public service of a Canadian province, the Public Service of Canada or a Canadian company; or
  • A Permanent Resident may lose his or her status if she/he fails to comply with the residency obligations. When a Permanent Resident does not fulfill their residency duties, a departure order may be issued. This order requires that man to leave Canada. The decision may be appealed within 30 days of receiving the telling to the IAD.


Appeals

Should an immigration officer refuse an application for Sponsorship, the Patron and the Applicant will be informed in writing of the reasons for the refusal. For further information regarding the processes for applying for Canadian Permanent Residence under the Family Category category, please contact our office.

Best Student Visa Immigration Lawyer in Toronto