Call A Toronto Visa Immigration Lawyer
  • best student visa lawyer in toronto

Canadian Citizenship Services

Subject to the Canadian Citizenship Act, someone is a Canadian citizen if they were:

  • Born in Canada after February 15, 1977
  • Born outside of Canada at the time of his birth and after February 14, 1977, one of his parents, other than a parent who adopted him/ her, was a Canadian citizen
  • Citizenship/She acquired citizenship or has been allowed.
  • Double citizenship is permitted by Canada. However, not all nations permit their citizens to hold Canadian citizenship (i.e. states who do not allow dual citizenship) if they become a Canadian.

Individuals who are applying to be a Canadian citizen must submit an application and to write a citizenship test. The test demands knowledge of English or French, a general knowledge about geography, Canada’s history and political system.

It is necessary to be sure the Applicant is qualified to apply for citizenship. Applicants must get the necessary number of days before applying for citizenship. If the Applicant applies they aren’t going to be eligible. There is absolutely no refund.

Eligibility requirement to Apply for citizenship:

The Applicant must have resided in Canada for three (3) of the previous four (4) years immediately prior to his/her application, and after having got permanent residency. Applicants who’d Temporary Resident Statusimmediately preceding the date of landing in Canada may also gather residency time as much as a maximum of one (1) year. Any Temporary Resident status prior to obtaining permanent resident status in Canada, counts as 1/2 time.

The notion of residence calls for a consideration of the extent to which an applicant keeps, for citizenship settles into or centralizes his/her ordinary manner of living for the required three year period within the four years preceding the date of application. In other words a person must demonstrate having created a house in while outside of Canada and Canada in which he or she is residing maintained adequate ties and connections with Canada to indicate continuity of their residence in Canada.

Please contact our office as the computation is not rather simple, should you have some questions regarding your qualification.

Kids/Children citizenship services:

Minor kids under the age of eighteen (18) years of age aren’t required to have fulfilled the residency condition provided that they’ve one parent who is either a Canadian citizen, or who’s applying to be a Canadian citizen. The parent of a child who is under eighteen (18) may apply for the child when the child receives permanent resident status.

For further information regarding the procedures please contact us.

Best Student Visa Immigration Lawyer in Toronto